If you haven't heard of the cloudberry before, don't feel bad—most people living below the Arctic circle aren't too familiar with it. This golden-red fruit (scientifically called "Rubus chamaemorus") is native to the northernmost parts of the world, from Norway to Greenland. When ripe, this small berry is slightly tart, lightly sweet, and very juicy, and in tundras where it grows wild, it's commonly used to make jams, juices, and tarts.
What Is Cloudberry Oil?
Although these berries are quite delicious and packed with vitamins, cloudberry oil—derived from the seeds and fruit of cloudberry—is gaining traction as a skincare ingredient. The oil is derived from the seeds inside the berries, which are packed with the vitamins our skin needs.
What Are Arctic Cloudberry Skin Benefits?
Like the fruit, cloudberry oil is extraordinarily high in Vitamin C, a popular beauty ingredient in long known for its skin-saving properties. Vitamin C protects the skin from free radical damage caused by harmful sun rays and pollution, while also brightening hyperpigmentation and boosting collagen production.
Cloudberry oil is also high in ellagic acid, a strong antioxidant that studies have shown can reduce wrinkles and inflammation, and may even protect skin against UV damage—great for anyone who spends a little too much of the summer out in the sun. These Nordic berries are full of omega-3 and omega-6, two fatty acids that ae essential to the body’s ability to control inflammation. When applied topically, evidence suggests that these fatty acids can help control acne, fight inflammation, and minimize fine lines.
Cloudberries and their seeds are great sources of Vitamin E and cartenoids, more powerful antioxidants that protect against skin damage brought on by the sun and other environmental factors, like pollution—and can help strengthen the skin's protective barrier. For those suffering from dry and flaky skin, cloudberry oil can help seal in moisture, smoothing rough patches and giving you a dewy complexion.
Is Cloudberry Oil Safe?
Because it's fairly new as an ingredient, there hasn't been tons and tons of research done into the long-term effects of cloudberry oil. However, we're big fans of checking ingredients in the Environmental Working Group's Cosmetics Database, which has not found any adverse effects in the use of cloudberry oil as a skincare ingredient.
How To Use Cloudberry Oil
Cloudberry oil can be found in all kinds of skincare products, including facial oils, moisturizing creams and anti-aging serums.