What is artichoke leaf extract?
Also called artichoke extract, artichoke leaf extract is derived from Cynara cardunculus, the medical name for artichokes. The name refers to the main compound present in artichokes: cynarine.
Artichokes are a type of plant called adaptogens, which help the body fight off biological, physical, and chemical stresses.
What is artichoke leaf extract used for?
In contexts outside of skincare, artichoke leaf can significantly increase your overall health. In fact, studies have shown that a diet which includes artichoke leaf can help with:
- Chest pain
- Fat intolerance
When used in skincare products, artichokes can help address a wide range of skin issues that chemicals would exacerbate.
What are the skin benefits of artichoke leaf extract?
The skin benefits of artichoke leaf extract are expansive, and more often than not, come with regular and diligent usage. Rich in antioxidants, including ferulic acids, caffeic acids, and silymarin, artichoke leaf extract works to fight off free-radicals.
Armed with these antioxidants, artichoke leaf extract slows down signs of aging and helps to minimize the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and blemishes.
When included in moisturizers, serums, and toners, artichoke leaf extract can actually stop your pores from sagging. It does so by strengthening your cells from the inside out and warding off unwanted wrinkles.
But the benefits don't stop there. Artichoke leaf extract is also rich in vitamin C, which helps your skin synthesize collagen to boost your skin’s natural cell renewal process, effectively tightening and reducing the appearance of your pores.
In sunscreen, artichoke leaf extract works to repair the damage caused by UV rays in skin cells using a bioactive chemical called cynaropicrin.
In other words, the more regularly you use artichoke leaf extract, the more you’ll be able to experience a radiant glow with healthy, unclogged pores and firm skin.